Quay rounds off great month with another major award

Posted by Daniel Palmer on 18th September 2008

restaurant meal

Sydney restaurant Quay has received another accolade to add to their amazing collection of awards for the year.

Quay was recognised as Restaurant of the Year by the NSW Restaurant & Catering Association on Monday night to complete a remarkable month. The harbourside restaurant has also received the prizes for Best Sydney Restaurant from the Sydney Morning Herald and Best Australian Restaurant from the Gourmet Traveller Magazine.

Quay is now eligible to take home the top prize of Australian Restaurant of the Year. The restaurant will compete for the title against the winners from the other Australian states and territories, which include Melbourne’s Jacques Reymond and Brisbane-based E’cco Bistro.

The Australian Jockey Club Convention Centre also progressed to the national finals by winning Caterer of the Year in Sydney and will join other state winners including Delaware North – Melbourne Zoo and the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre.

The award winners for all categories are listed below:

ASIAN RESTAURANT – Red Lantern, Surry Hills
BEER CAFÉ –  Löwenbräu Keller, The Rock
BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – The Bathers’ Pavilion Café, Balmoral
BYO RESTAURANT  – Pazzo, Surry Hills
CAFÉ RESTAURANT – Café Morso, Pyrmont
CHINESE RESTAURANT – Kam Fook Restaurant, Bondi Junction
COFFEE SHOP / TEA HOUSE –  Allpress Espresso, Zetland
CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL – Oscillate Wildly, Newtown
CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL – Catalina, Rose Bay
EUROPEAN RESTAURANT – Restaurant Sojourn, East Balmain
FAMILY RESTAURANT –  Il Buco Restaurant, Enfield
FINE DINING RESTAURANT – Quay Restaurant, Circular Quay West
FINE DINING RESTAURANT IN A HOTEL – Glass, Hilton Hotel, Sydney
FRENCH RESTAURANT – La Grande Bouffe, Rozelle
GREEK RESTAURANT – Perama, Petersham
INDIAN RESTAURANT
– Nilgiri’s, St Leonards
ITALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL – Pilu at Freshwater, Freshwater
ITALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL – Vini, Surry Hills
JAPANESE RESTAURANT – Yoshii Restaurant, Sydney
LOCAL RESTAURANT  – Bayswater Brasserie, Kings Cross
MEXICAN RESTAURANT – Vera Cruz Restaurant and Bar, Cremorne
MIDDLE EASTERN / NORTH AFRICAN RESTAURANT – Sahara at the Republic, East Sydney
MODERN ASIAN RESTAURANT – Billy Kwong, Surry Hills
NEW RESTAURANT – The Burlington Bar & Dining, Crows Nest
NEW ITALIAN RESTAURANT – Pendolino, Sydney
PIZZA RESTAURANT – Hugo’s Bar Pizza, Kings Cross
RESTAURANT IN A CLUB – Dedes Restaurant, Sydney Rowing Club, Abbotsford
RESTAURANT IN A PUB – Terrace on Pittwater Restaurant, Newport Arms Hotel, Newport
SEAFOOD RESTAURANT – FORMAL – Rockpool, The Rocks
SEAFOOD RESTAURANT – INFORMAL – Garfish, Manly
SPANISH RESTAURANT – Subsolo, Sydney
STEAK RESTAURANT – Prime Restaurant, Sydney
SUSHI BAR – Raw Bar, Bondi Beach
THEMED RESTAURANT – Outback Steakhouse, North Strathfield
THAI RESTAURANT – Longrain, Surry Hills
RESTAURANT IN A TRAINING INSTITUTE – (Metropolitan) – Billy Blue Brasserie, William Blue School of Hospitality, Tourism & Leisure Management, North Sydney
ENTERTAINMENT RESTAURANT – Lowenbrau Keller, The Rocks
TOURISM RESTAURANT – Sydney Tower Restaurant, Sydney
WINE LIST – Comprehensive (TOP FINALISTS) – Catalina, Rose Bay
WINE LIST – Limited (TOP FINALISTS) – Sugaroom, Pyrmont
NSW WINE LIST – Glass, Hilton Hotel, Sydney
RESTAURANT WEDDING CATERER – Aqua Dining, Milsons Point
BOARDROOM CATERER – JP Morgan Administrative Services, Sydney
CORPORATE CATERER – Avocado Group, Chatswood
CATERER AT A MAJOR EVENT – Fresh Catering, St Peters
CATERER AT AN EVENT – The Truffle Group, Rose Bay
FUNCTION / CONVENTION CENTRE CATERER – Australian Jockey Club (AJC) Convention Centre, Randwick
SITE CATERER – Trippas White Catering, Sydney – Art Gallery of NSW
VENUE CATERER  – Trippas White Catering, Sydney – Art Gallery of NSW
WEDDING CATERER – OFFSITE – Gastronomy, the art and science of food, Kensington
WEDDING CATERER IN A FUNCTION CENTRE – Zest Catering, Royal Motor Yacht Club, Point Piper
BEST TRAINING RESTAURANT – Silver Spur Steak Ranch, Penrith
OUTSTANDING PARTICIPANT – Pre-Vocational Course – Raffaele Weger of Gourmet Palette
TRAINEE OF THE YEAR – Geoffrey Florain of Hurricane’s Grill
SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR – Coca-Cola Amatil Pty Ltd
JOHN K WALKER HALL OF FAME – Winners: Belinda Franks of Belinda Franks Catering and John Hemmes of Merivale Group
RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR – Sean Moran, Sean’s Panorama
LIFE TIME ACHIEVER AWARD – Michael Fischer
CATERER OF THE YEAR – Australian Jockey Club (AJC) Convention Centre, Randwick
RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR – Quay Restaurant, Circular Quay West