Red blends capture attention

Posted by AFN Staff Writers on 2nd March 2011

A Shiraz and a Chardonnay from the Adelaide Hills region have claimed the Best Red and Best White Wine awards at the Winewise Championship this month.

The wines were assessed by a judging panel comprised of four of the regular Winewise panel and experienced show judges – Lester Jesberg (Championship Chair), Deb Pearce, Len Sorbello and Phil Trickett, as well as two of Australia’s most respected wine judges – Tom Carson (Chairman of the National Wine Show of Australia) and Huon Hooke (Sydney Morning Herald wine writer).

The best wines from Australia’s major wine shows between February 2010 and January 2011 were eligible along with a few ‘wildcard’ entries from winemakers who often forego the opportunity to enter wine competitions.

The 2009 Penfolds Reserve Bin 09A Chardonnayclaimed the Best Dry White prize, while the 2009 Shaw and Smith Shiraz was rewarded with the Best Dry Red award.

“This competition again demonstrates the high quality of Australia’s premium wines across a range of wine regions and grape varieties,” Mr Jesberg said.

“The spoils were shared among producers of all sizes, and that’s a good thing. The Adelaide Hills was the ‘hot’ area this year, but the big themes for me are the emergence of ‘other’ red varieties and blends, and the closeness of the judging. Tempranillo, mourvèdre, GSM blends, and an inspired union of shiraz, grenache and tempranillo all thrilled the judges, and it was suggested by more than one that this is a segment to follow.”

Other regions to shine at the awards were the Goulburn and Eden Valleys, with two winemakers from each praised by the judges.

Champion Dry White: 2009 Penfolds Reserve Bin 09A Chardonnay (Adelaide Hills)

Champion Dry Red: 2009 Shaw and Smith Shiraz (Adelaide Hills)

Chardonnay Medallion: 2009 Penfolds Reserve Bin 09A Chardonnay (Adelaide Hills)

Riesling Medallion: 2005 St Hallett Eden Valley Riesling (Eden Valley)

Sauvignon Blanc Medallion: 2010 Wicks Estate Sauvignon Blanc (Adelaide Hills)

Semillon Medallion: 2006 Tyrrell’s Vat 1 Semillon (Hunter Valley)

Pinot Gris Medallion: 2010 Nepenthe Altitude Pinot Gris (Adelaide Hills)

Viognier Medallion: 2009 Yalumba Eden Valley Viognier (Eden Valley)

Other Dry White Medallion: 2006 Tahbilk Marsanne (Goulburn Valley)

Sweet White Medallion: 2009 Yalumba FSW8B Botrytis Viognier (Wrattonbully)

Sparkling Wine: 2000 Freycinet Radenti Sparkling (Tasmania)

Pinot Noir Medallion: 2008 Paringa Estate Estate Pinot Noir (Mornington Penninsula)

Cabernet Sauvignon Medallion: 2008 Fuddling Cup Cabernet Sauvignon (Geographe WA)

Bordeaux Blend Medallion: 2009 Catching Thieves Cabernet Merlot (Margaret River)

Merlot Medallion: 2009 Charnwood Estate Merlot (Mudgee)

Classic Red Blend Medallion: 2008 Lindemans Limestone Ridge Shiraz Cabernet (Coonawarra)

Shiraz Medallion: 2009 Shaw and Smith Shiraz (Adelaide Hills)

Tempranillo Medallion: 2009 Running With Bulls Tempranillo (Barossa Valley)

Other Red Blend Medallion: 2009 Gilligan Shiraz Grenache/Mourvèdre (McLaren Vale)

Other Red Varietal Medallion: 2009 Terra Felix E’vette’s Block Mourvedre (Goulburn Valley)

This article was provided by www.australianwinenews.com