Seafood showdown at Sydney Seafood School

Posted by Josette Dunn on 23rd June 2011

Seven young chefs have been selected as finalists for the Inspired by Seafood award for the Sydney Fish Market NSW Seafood Excellence Awards 2011. Next week these inspiring young chefs will cut, stir and sizzle their way through the Seafood Showdown to be held at Sydney Seafood School on Wednesday, 29 June 2011.Apprentice chefs from across NSW and ACT were challenged to create a unique and inspiring recipe utilising the sumptuous New Zealand Regal King Salmon, and they have not disappointed!

Roberta Muir, Sydney Seafood School manager and one of the judges for the seafood showdown said, ‘I can’t wait to see the young chefs in action and taste their dishes, their recipes all sound delicious.’

Joining Roberta on the judging panel will be top Sydney chef Sean Connelly, Markus Gerlich General Manager – Australia, New Zealand King Salmon, and Lyndey Milan, one of Australia’s most recognised food, wine and lifestyle personalities.

Previous winner, Annie Watt ex-Universal apprentice, said, ‘The competition was an amazing experience. The best part for me personally was being able to have the independence to produce a fantastic creation.’

The winner of the Seafood Showdown will be one of fourteen award categories announced at the 7 Sydney Fish Market NSW Seafood Excellence Awards, to be held at Sydney Town Hall on Saturday, 30 July 2011.

The chefs and their dishes competing for the Inspired by Seafood award include:

Alexander Huxtable – Garfish, Crow’s Nest

Sam Stafford – Sake Bar and Restaurant, The Rocks

Joshua Deluca – Ormeggio at the Spit, Mosman

Vaughn Lewis William – Fins Restaurant, Kingscliff

Sam Smith – Pilu at Freshwater, Freshwater

Alexander Joslyn – Pilu at Freshwater, Freshwater

Steve Karras – Nick’s Seafood Restaurant, Cockle Bay Wharf

Seafood Showdown, Inspired by Seafood Award final

10:30am – 12:30pm, Wednesday, 29 June 2011

WHERE: Sydney Seafood School, Sydney Fish Market