Winners Announced at Royal Melbourne Show’s FINE FOOD AWARDS

Posted by AFN Staff Writers on 28th September 2011

The 2011 Royal Melbourne Fine Food Awards have been announced by the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV) at an Awards Presentation Luncheon staged at Melbourne Showgrounds today.

The Fine Food Awards celebrate excellence in premium food production in 9 categories including:

Branded beef

Chocolate

Coffee

Dairy, Sheep, Goat & Buffalo (cheese, yoghurt, milk, butter, cream)

Ice cream, gelatos and sorbet

Delicatessen (dips, antipasti, smallgoods and uncooked sausages)

Extra virgin olive oil, flavoured oil and table olives

Preserves and honey

Packaging

With record entries, up 25 per cent on 2010 figures, 15 trophies were awarded to exhibits from Victoria, including the Victorian Government trophy for the best Victorian product, awarded to Rich Glen Olives for its Rich Glen Lemon and Lime Agrumato.

Four trophies each were awarded to exhibitors from New South Wales and Tasmania and two trophies each to exhibitors from South Australia and Queensland with one trophy awarded to an exhibitor from Western Australia. 

The Awards aim to promote best practice and excellence across the industry and celebrates boutique producers and regional specialists, RASV CEO Mr Mark O’Sullivan said.

The winners for the RASV Royal Melbourne Fine Food Awards for 2011 were as follows:

The Victorian Government Trophy for the Best Victorian Product:

Rich Glen Lemon and Lime Agrumato, Rich Glen Olives (Vic)

Ice cream, Gelato and Sorbet Awards

 ICE CREAM: Wendy’s Vanilla Bean Ice Cream, Innovation Ice Cream (Vic)

GELATO: Baci Kisses Gelato, Fritz Gelato (Vic)

 SORBET: Gelati Sky Passionfruit Sorbet, Gelati Sky Pty Ltd (Vic)

Delicatessen Awards

 DELICATESSEN: Paradise Beach Purveyors Tzatziki, Paradise Beach Purveyors Pty Ltd (NSW)

 SMALLGOODS: Prosciutto, San Jose Smallgoods (SA)

 UNCOOKED SAUSAGE: Casalingo Sausage, P. Princi Butchers Fremantle (WA)

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Flavoured Oil and Table Olive Awards

 BOUTIQUE OIL: Cradle Coast Olives Essence of the Cradle, Cradle Coast Olives (Tas)

COMMERCIAL OIL: Lighthouse Olive Oil, Picual Lighthouse Olive Oil (Vic)

 SINGLE ESTATE GROWN: Kyneton Olive Oil Family Selection, Kyneton Olive Oil (Vic)

FLAVOURED OIL: Rich Glen Lemon and Lime Agrumato, Rich Glen Olives (Vic)

TABLE OLIVE: Manzanillo Grove Kalamata, Manzanillo Grove (Vic)

Preserve Awards            

 BEST PRESERVE: Cuttaway Creek Raspberry Wine Vinegar Cuttaway Creek Raspberry Farm (NSW)

Coffee Awards

 ESPRESSO: Coffee PNG Single Origin Bellissimo Coffee (Qld)

FILTER COFFEE: Indonesian Single Origin, Bellissimo Coffee (Qld)

Dairy Awards

BUTTER: Duck River Premium, Fonterra Australia – Spreyton (Tas)

FRESH CHEESE: The Riverina Dairy Premium Ricotta, The Riverina Dairy (NSW)

MOULD SURFACE RIPENED CHEESE: Jindi Reserve Brie, Jindi Cheese Pty Ltd (Vic)

BLUE CHEESE: Black Label Blue Triple Cream, King Island Dairy (Tas)

SEMI HARD AND EYE: Heide Farm Raclette, Lion Dairy & Drinks (Tas)

CHEDDAR STYLE: Waxed Vintage Cheddar, Warrnambool Cheese & Butter Factory Vic)

HARD CHEESE: Pecorino Pepato, The Provedore Group Puglia Cheese (Vic)

YOGHURT: Yalla Prune and Vanilla Yoghurt, Yalla (NSW)

CREAM: Coles Double Cream Coles Supermarkets (Vic)

MILK: Pura New Milk, National Foods – Chelsea (Vic)

Buffalo, Sheep and Goat Cheese Awards

CHEESE: Manon, Woodside Cheese Wrights (SA)

MILK: Drysdale Cheese Pure Goat Milk, Drysdale Cheeses (Vic)

Packaging Awards

PACKAGING AWARD: Myrtleford Cultured & Unsalted Butter, The Butter Factory Myrtleford (Vic)